Argentina Coat of Arms StampsCoinsNotes: Argentina Country Details Argentina Flag

Map of Argentina

Map of Argentina

Also Known As: Argentine Republic
Bordering Countries: Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Paraguay, Uruguay
Demonym: Argentine, Argentinian
Motto: "En unión y libertad" (In Unity and Freedom)
Population: 43,024,374 (2014)
Population Growth Rate: 0.95% (2014)
Government: presidential republic
Capital City: Buenos Aires
Capital Coordinates: 34°36′S 58°23′W
Capital Time Zone: UTC -3
Currency: Peso
Currency Code: ARS
Currencies Issued: australe centavo peso peso argentino
GDP: $474.8 billion (2012)
Per Capita Income: $11,572 (2012)
GDP Growth Rate: 3.50% (2013)
Inflation Rate: 20.80% (2013)
Unemployment Rate: 7.50% (2013)
Foreign Debt: $136.8 billion (2011)
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 Country Code: AR
Internet Country Code: .ar
Number of Internet Users: 13694000 (2009)
Calling Code: 54
Electrical Generation Capacity: 32870000 kW (2010)
Independence: 1816 from Spain
Area: 2,780,400 square km (2,736,690 km land) (43,710 km water)
Coastline: 4,989 km
Lowest Point: Laguna del Carbon (-105 m)
Highest Point: Cerro Aconcagua (6,960 m)
Life Expectancy: 77.51 years (2014)
Fertility Rate: 2.25 (2014)
Infant Mortality Rate: 9.96 per 1000 (2014)
HIV Prevalence: 0.40% (2012)
Adult Obesity Prevalence: 29.70% (2008)
Human Development Index: 0.797 (2011)
Corruption Perception Index: 3.0 (2011)
Literacy: 97.20 percent

Number of bank notes in catalogue: 25

Number of coins in catalogue: 14

Number of stamps in catalogue: 19

Location of Argentina in South America

Regional Map for Argentina

Back to country list.