Cameroon Coat of Arms StampsCoinsNotes: Cameroon Country Details Cameroon Flag

Map of Cameroon

Map of Cameroon

Also Known As: Cameroun
Bordering Countries: Central African Republic, Chad, Congo, Republic of the, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Nigeria
Demonym: Cameroonian
Motto: "Peace – Work – Fatherland"
Population: 23,130,708 (2014)
Population Growth Rate: 2.60% (2014)
Government: presidential republic
Capital City: Yaoundé
Capital Coordinates: 3°52′N 11°31′E
Capital Time Zone: UTC +1
Currency: Central African CFA franc
Currency Code: XAF
GDP: $25.0 billion (2008)
Per Capita Income: $1,196 (2011)
GDP Growth Rate: 4.60% (2013)
Inflation Rate: 2.60% (2013)
Unemployment Rate: 30.00% (2001)
Foreign Debt: $3.1 billion (2011)
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 Country Code: CM
Internet Country Code: .cm
Number of Internet Users: 749600 (2009)
Calling Code: 237
Electrical Generation Capacity: 1115000 kW (2010)
Independence: 1960 from France, United Kingdom
Area: 475,440 square km (472,710 km land) (2,730 km water)
Coastline: 402 km
Lowest Point: Atlantic Ocean (0 m)
Highest Point: Fako on Mount Cameroon (4,095 m)
Life Expectancy: 57.35 years (2014)
Fertility Rate: 4.82 (2014)
Infant Mortality Rate: 55.10 per 1000 (2014)
HIV Prevalence: 4.50% (2012)
Adult Obesity Prevalence: 10.30% (2008)
Human Development Index: 0.482 (2011)
Corruption Perception Index: 2.5 (2011)
Literacy: 67.90 percent

Number of bank notes in catalogue: 1

Number of coins in catalogue: 0

Number of stamps in catalogue: 39

Location of Cameroon in Africa

Regional Map for Cameroon

Back to country list.