Central African Republic Coat of Arms StampsCoinsNotes: Central African Republic Country Details Central African Republic Flag

Map of Central African Republic

Map of Central African Republic

Also Known As: République centrafricaine (French)
Bordering Countries: Cameroon, Chad, Congo, Democratic Republic of the, Congo, Republic of the, South Sudan, Sudan
Demonym: Central African
Motto: "Unity, Dignity, Work"
Population: 5,277,959 (2014)
Population Growth Rate: 2.13% (2014)
Government: presidential republic
Capital City: Bangui
Capital Coordinates: 4°22′N 18°35′E
Capital Time Zone: UTC+1
Currency: Central African CFA Franc
Currency Code: XAF
GDP: $2.0 billion (2010)
Per Capita Income: $436 (2010)
GDP Growth Rate: -14.50% (2013)
Inflation Rate: 7.00% (2013)
Unemployment Rate: 8.00% (2001)
Foreign Debt: $483.9 million (2011)
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 Country Code: CF
Internet Country Code: .cf
Number of Internet Users: 22600 (2009)
Calling Code: 236
Electrical Generation Capacity: 44000 kW (2010)
Independence: 1960 from France
Area: 622,984 square km (622,984 km land)
Lowest Point: Oubangui River (335 m)
Highest Point: Mount Ngaoui (1,420 m)
Life Expectancy: 51.35 years (2014)
Fertility Rate: 4.46 (2014)
Infant Mortality Rate: 92.86 per 1000 (2014)
HIV Prevalence: 4.70% (2009)
Adult Obesity Prevalence: 3.50% (2008)
Human Development Index: 0.343 (2011)
Corruption Perception Index: 2.2 (2011)
Literacy: 48.60 percent

Number of bank notes in catalogue: 0

Number of coins in catalogue: 0

Number of stamps in catalogue: 29

Location of Central African Republic in Africa

Regional Map for Central African Republic

Back to country list.