Comoros Coat of Arms StampsCoinsNotes: Comoros Country Details Comoros Flag

Map of Comoros

Map of Comoros

Also Known As: Comores
Demonym: Comoran
Motto: "Unity – Solidarity – Development"
Population: 766,865 (2014)
Government: semi-presidential republic
Capital City: Moroni
Capital Coordinates: 11°41′S 43°16′E
Capital Time Zone: UTC+3
Currency: Comorian Franc
Currency Code: KMF
Currencies Issued: centime
GDP: $557.0 million (2008)
Per Capita Income: $761 (2008)
GDP Growth Rate: 3.50% (2013)
Inflation Rate: 2.50% (2013)
Unemployment Rate: 20.00% (1996)
Foreign Debt: $279.3 million (2009)
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 Country Code: KM
Internet Country Code: .km
Number of Internet Users: 24300 (2009)
Calling Code: 269
Electrical Generation Capacity: 6000 kW (2010)
Independence: 1975 from France
Area: 2,235 square km (2,235 km land)
Coastline: 340 km
Lowest Point: Indian Ocean (0 m)
Highest Point: Karthala (2,360 m)
Life Expectancy: 63.48 years (2014)
Fertility Rate: 3.76 (2014)
Infant Mortality Rate: 65.31 per 1000 (2014)
HIV Prevalence: 0.10% (2009)
Adult Obesity Prevalence: 4.40% (2008)
Human Development Index: 0.433 (2011)
Corruption Perception Index: 2.4 (2011)
Literacy: 56.50 percent

Number of bank notes in catalogue: 1

Number of coins in catalogue: 0

Number of stamps in catalogue: 7

Location of Comoros in Africa

Regional Map for Comoros

Back to country list.