Faroe Islands Coat of Arms StampsCoinsNotes: Faroe Islands Country Details Faroe Islands Flag

Map of Faroe Islands

Map of Faroe Islands

Also Known As: Føroyar
Demonym: Faroese
Population: 49,947 (2014)
Population Growth Rate: 0.49% (2014)
Capital City: Tórshavn
Capital Coordinates: 62°00′N 06°47′W
Capital Time Zone: UTC +1
Currency: Faroese króna
Currency Code: DKK
Currencies Issued: krona ore
GDP: $2.5 billion (2008)
Per Capita Income: $50,300 (2008)
GDP Growth Rate: 2.90% (2010)
Inflation Rate: 2.30% (2011)
Foreign Debt: $888.8 million (2010)
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 Country Code: FO
Internet Country Code: .fo
Number of Internet Users: 37500 (2009)
Calling Code: 298
Electrical Generation Capacity: 100100 kW (2010)
Area: 1,393 square km (1,393 km land)
Coastline: 1,117 km
Lowest Point: Atlantic Ocean (0 m)
Highest Point: Slaettaratindur (882 m)
Life Expectancy: 80.11 years (2014)
Fertility Rate: 2.38 (2014)
Infant Mortality Rate: 5.71 per 1000 (2014)
Literacy: 99.00 percent

Number of bank notes in catalogue: 0

Number of coins in catalogue: 0

Number of stamps in catalogue: 22

Location of Faroe Islands in Europe

Regional Map for Faroe Islands

Back to country list.