Gabon Coat of Arms StampsCoinsNotes: Gabon Country Details Gabon Flag

Map of Gabon

Map of Gabon

Also Known As: République gabonaise (French)
Bordering Countries: Cameroon, Congo, Republic of the, Equatorial Guinea
Demonym: Gabonese, Gabonaise
Motto: "Union, Work, Justice"
Population: 1,672,597 (2014)
Population Growth Rate: 1.94% (2014)
Government: presidential republic
Capital City: Libreville
Capital Coordinates: 0°23′N 9°27′E
Capital Time Zone: UTC+1
Currency: Central African CFA franc
Currency Code: XAF
GDP: $13.1 billion (2010)
Per Capita Income: $8,724 (2010)
GDP Growth Rate: 6.60% (2013)
Inflation Rate: 1.20% (2013)
Unemployment Rate: 21.00% (2006)
Foreign Debt: $2.7 billion (2011)
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 Country Code: GA
Internet Country Code: .ga
Number of Internet Users: 98800 (2009)
Calling Code: 241
Electrical Generation Capacity: 415000 kW (2010)
Independence: 1960 from France
Area: 267,667 square km (257,667 km land) (10,000 km water)
Coastline: 885 km
Lowest Point: Atlantic Ocean (0 m)
Highest Point: Mont Iboundji (1,575 m)
Life Expectancy: 52.06 years (2014)
Fertility Rate: 4.49 (2014)
Infant Mortality Rate: 47.03 per 1000 (2014)
HIV Prevalence: 4.00% (2012)
Adult Obesity Prevalence: 13.90% (2008)
Human Development Index: 0.674 (2011)
Corruption Perception Index: 3.0 (2011)
Literacy: 63.20 percent

Number of bank notes in catalogue: 1

Number of coins in catalogue: 0

Number of stamps in catalogue: 27

Location of Gabon in Africa

Regional Map for Gabon

Back to country list.