Greece Coat of Arms StampsCoinsNotes: Greece Country Details Greece Flag

Map of Greece

Map of Greece

Also Known As: Hellas
Bordering Countries: Albania, Bulgaria, Macedonia, Turkey
Demonym: Greek
Motto: "Eleftheria i thanatos" (Freedom or Death)
Population: 10,775,557 (2014)
Population Growth Rate: 0.01% (2014)
Government: parliamentary republic
Capital City: Athens
Capital Coordinates: 37°58′N 23°43′E
Capital Time Zone: UTC +2
Currency: Euro
Currency Code: EUR
Currencies Issued: drachmai drachme euro lepta
GDP: $255.0 billion (2012)
Per Capita Income: $22,757 (2012)
GDP Growth Rate: -3.80% (2013)
Inflation Rate: -0.80% (2013)
Unemployment Rate: 27.90% (2013)
Foreign Debt: $583.3 billion (2011)
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 Country Code: GR
Internet Country Code: gr
Number of Internet Users: 4971000 (2009)
Calling Code: 30
Electrical Generation Capacity: 15120000 kW (2010)
Independence: 1821 from Ottoman Empire
Area: 131,957 square km (130,647 km land) (1,310 km water)
Coastline: 13,676 km
Lowest Point: Mediterranean Sea (0 m)
Highest Point: Mount Olympus (2,917 m)
Life Expectancy: 80.30 years (2014)
Fertility Rate: 1.41 (2014)
Infant Mortality Rate: 4.78 per 1000 (2014)
HIV Prevalence: 0.10% (2009)
Adult Obesity Prevalence: 20.10% (2008)
Human Development Index: 0.861 (2011)
Corruption Perception Index: 3.4 (2011)
Literacy: 96.00 percent

Number of bank notes in catalogue: 9

Number of coins in catalogue: 49

Number of stamps in catalogue: 71

Location of Greece in Europe

Regional Map for Greece

Back to country list.