Guinea-Bissau Coat of Arms StampsCoinsNotes: Guinea-Bissau Country Details Guinea-Bissau Flag

Map of Guinea-Bissau

Map of Guinea-Bissau

Also Known As: República da Guiné-Bissau (Portuguese)
Bordering Countries: Guinea, Senegal
Demonym: Bissau-Guinean
Motto: "Unity, Struggle, Progress"
Population: 1,693,398 (2014)
Population Growth Rate: 1.93% (2014)
Government: semi-presidential republic
Capital City: Bissau
Capital Coordinates: 11°52′N 15°36′W
Capital Time Zone: GMT
Currency: West African CFA Franc
Currency Code: XOF
Currencies Issued: centavo peso
GDP: $837.0 million (2010)
Per Capita Income: $508 (2010)
GDP Growth Rate: 3.50% (2013)
Inflation Rate: 1.90% (2013)
Foreign Debt: $1.1 billion (2010)
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 Country Code: GW
Internet Country Code: .gw
Number of Internet Users: 37100 (2009)
Calling Code: 245
Electrical Generation Capacity: 26000 kW (2010)
Independence: 1973 from Portugal
Area: 36,125 square km (28,120 km land) (8,005 km water)
Lowest Point: Atlantic Ocean (0 m)
Highest Point: Eastern Guinea-Bissau (300 m)
Life Expectancy: 49.87 years (2014)
Fertility Rate: 4.30 (2014)
Infant Mortality Rate: 90.92 per 1000 (2014)
HIV Prevalence: 3.90% (2012)
Adult Obesity Prevalence: 4.90% (2008)
Human Development Index: 0.353 (2011)
Corruption Perception Index: 2.2 (2011)
Literacy: 42.40 percent

The area where this country is located used to be called Portuguese Guinea.

Number of bank notes in catalogue: 4

Number of coins in catalogue: 0

Number of stamps in catalogue: 15

Location of Guinea-Bissau in Africa

Regional Map for Guinea-Bissau

Back to country list.