Ivory Coast Coat of Arms StampsCoinsNotes: Ivory Coast Country Details Ivory Coast Flag

Map of Ivory Coast

Map of Ivory Coast

Also Known As: Côte d'Ivoire
Bordering Countries: Burkina Faso, Ghana, Guinea, Liberia, Mali
Demonym: Ivorian, Ivoirian
Motto: "Unity – Discipline – Labour"
Population: 22,848,945 (2014)
Population Growth Rate: 1.96% (2014)
Government: presidential republic
Capital City: Yamoussoukro
Capital Coordinates: 6°51′N 5°18′W
Capital Time Zone: UTC+0
Currency: CFA Franc
Currency Code: XOF
GDP: $22.8 billion (2010)
Per Capita Income: $1,036 (2010)
GDP Growth Rate: 8.00% (2013)
Inflation Rate: 2.90% (2013)
Foreign Debt: $11.4 billion (2011)
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 Country Code: CI
Internet Country Code: .ci
Number of Internet Users: 967300 (2009)
Calling Code: 225
Electrical Generation Capacity: 1222000 kW (2010)
Independence: 1960 from France
Area: 322,463 square km (318,003 km land) (4,460 km water)
Coastline: 515 km
Lowest Point: Gulf of Guinea (0 m)
Highest Point: Monts Nimba (1,752 m)
Life Expectancy: 58.01 years (2014)
Fertility Rate: 3.63 (2014)
Infant Mortality Rate: 60.16 per 1000 (2014)
HIV Prevalence: 3.20% (2012)
Adult Obesity Prevalence: 6.20% (2008)
Human Development Index: 0.400 (2011)
Corruption Perception Index: 2.2 (2011)
Literacy: 48.70 percent

Number of bank notes in catalogue: 1

Number of coins in catalogue: 0

Number of stamps in catalogue: 30

Location of Ivory Coast in Africa

Regional Map for Ivory Coast

Back to country list.