Mauritania Coat of Arms StampsCoinsNotes: Mauritania Country Details Mauritania Flag

Map of Mauritania

Map of Mauritania

Also Known As: Mauritanie
Bordering Countries: Algeria, Mali, Senegal
Demonym: Mauritanian
Motto: "Honor, Fraternity, Justice"
Population: 3,516,806 (2014)
Population Growth Rate: 2.26% (2014)
Government: semi-presidential republic
Capital City: Nouakchott
Capital Coordinates: 18°09′N 15°58′W
Capital Time Zone: UTC+0
Currency: Ouguiya
Currency Code: MRO
Currencies Issued: ouguiya
GDP: $4.4 billion (2011)
Per Capita Income: $1,352 (2011)
GDP Growth Rate: 6.40% (2013)
Inflation Rate: 4.60% (2013)
Unemployment Rate: 30.00% (2008)
Foreign Debt: $2.8 billion (2011)
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 Country Code: MR
Internet Country Code: .mr
Number of Internet Users: 75000 (2009)
Calling Code: 222
Electrical Generation Capacity: 263000 kW (2010)
Independence: 1960 from France
Area: 1,030,700 square km (1,030,700 km land)
Coastline: 754 km
Lowest Point: Sebkhet Te-n-Dghamcha (-5 m)
Highest Point: Kediet Ijill (915 m)
Life Expectancy: 62.28 years (2014)
Fertility Rate: 4.07 (2014)
Infant Mortality Rate: 56.06 per 1000 (2014)
HIV Prevalence: 0.40% (2012)
Adult Obesity Prevalence: 12.70% (2008)
Human Development Index: 0.453 (2011)
Corruption Perception Index: 2.4 (2011)
Literacy: 51.20 percent

Number of bank notes in catalogue: 2

Number of coins in catalogue: 0

Number of stamps in catalogue: 32

Location of Mauritania in Africa

Regional Map for Mauritania

Back to country list.