Morocco Coat of Arms StampsCoinsNotes: Morocco Country Details Morocco Flag

Map of Morocco

Map of Morocco

Also Known As: Maroc
Bordering Countries: Algeria
Demonym: Moroccan
Motto: "God, Homeland, King"
Population: 32,987,206 (2014)
Population Growth Rate: 1.02% (2014)
Government: parliamentary constitutional monarchy
Capital City: Rabat
Capital Coordinates: 34°02′N 6°51′W
Capital Time Zone: UTC
Currency: Moroccan Dirham
Currency Code: MAD
Currencies Issued: centime dirham rial
GDP: $100.3 billion (2011)
Per Capita Income: $3,117 (2011)
GDP Growth Rate: 5.10% (2013)
Inflation Rate: 2.50% (2013)
Unemployment Rate: 9.50% (2013)
Foreign Debt: $28.1 billion (2011)
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 Country Code: MA
Internet Country Code: .ma
Number of Internet Users: 13213000 (2009)
Calling Code: 212
Electrical Generation Capacity: 6620000 kW (2010)
Independence: 1956 from Spain and France
Area: 446,550 square km (446,300 km land) (250 km water)
Coastline: 1,835 km
Lowest Point: Sebkha Tah (-55 m)
Highest Point: Jebel Toubkal (4,165 m)
Life Expectancy: 76.51 years (2014)
Fertility Rate: 2.15 (2014)
Infant Mortality Rate: 24.52 per 1000 (2014)
HIV Prevalence: 0.10% (2012)
Adult Obesity Prevalence: 16.40% (2008)
Human Development Index: 0.582 (2011)
Corruption Perception Index: 3.4 (2011)
Literacy: 52.30 percent

Number of bank notes in catalogue: 0

Number of coins in catalogue: 1

Number of stamps in catalogue: 5

Location of Morocco in Africa

Regional Map for Morocco

Back to country list.