New Caledonia Coat of Arms StampsCoinsNotes: New Caledonia Country Details

Map of New Caledonia

Map of New Caledonia

Also Known As: Nouvelle-Calédonie
Population: 267,840 (2014)
Population Growth Rate: 1.42% (2014)
Capital City: Nouméa
Capital Time Zone: UTC +11
Currency: CFP Franc
Currency Code: XPF
GDP: $8.8 billion (2007)
Per Capita Income: $36,376 (2007)
GDP Growth Rate: 0.60% (2008)
Inflation Rate: 1.70% (2013)
Unemployment Rate: 17.10% (2004)
Foreign Debt: $79.0 million (1998)
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 Country Code: NC
Internet Country Code: .nc
Number of Internet Users: 85000 (2009)
Calling Code: 687
Electrical Generation Capacity: 499000 kW (2010)
Area: 18,575 square km (18,275 km land) (300 km water)
Coastline: 2,254 km
Lowest Point: Pacific Ocean (0 m)
Highest Point: Mont Panie (1,628 m)
Life Expectancy: 77.31 years (2014)
Fertility Rate: 1.99 (2014)
Infant Mortality Rate: 5.46 per 1000 (2014)
Literacy: 96.20 percent

New Caledonia is a self-governing territory of France.

Number of bank notes in catalogue: 1

Number of coins in catalogue: 1

Number of stamps in catalogue: 4

Location of New Caledonia in Australia/Oceania

Regional Map for New Caledonia

Back to country list.