Senegal Coat of Arms StampsCoinsNotes: Senegal Country Details Senegal Flag

Map of Senegal

Map of Senegal

Also Known As: République du Sénégal (French)
Bordering Countries: Gambia, The, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Mali, Mauritania
Demonym: Senegalese
Motto: "One People, One Goal, One Faith"
Population: 13,635,927 (2014)
Population Growth Rate: 2.48% (2014)
Government: semi-presidential republic
Capital City: Dakar
Capital Coordinates: 14°40′N 17°25′W
Capital Time Zone: UTC
Currency: CFA Franc
Currency Code: XOF
GDP: $13.5 billion (2010)
Per Capita Income: $1,026 (2010)
GDP Growth Rate: 4.00% (2013)
Inflation Rate: 0.80% (2013)
Unemployment Rate: 48.00% (2007)
Foreign Debt: $4.4 billion (2011)
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 Country Code: SN
Internet Country Code: .sn
Number of Internet Users: 1818000 (2009)
Calling Code: 221
Electrical Generation Capacity: 638000 kW (2010)
Independence: 1960 from France
Area: 196,722 square km (192,530 km land) (4,192 km water)
Coastline: 531 km
Lowest Point: Atlantic Ocean (0 m)
Highest Point: Southwest of Kedougou (581 m)
Life Expectancy: 60.95 years (2014)
Fertility Rate: 4.52 (2014)
Infant Mortality Rate: 52.72 per 1000 (2014)
HIV Prevalence: 0.50% (2012)
Adult Obesity Prevalence: 6.80% (2008)
Human Development Index: 0.459 (2011)
Corruption Perception Index: 2.9 (2011)
Literacy: 39.30 percent

Number of bank notes in catalogue: 2

Number of coins in catalogue: 0

Number of stamps in catalogue: 54

Location of Senegal in Africa

Regional Map for Senegal

Back to country list.