South Korea Coat of Arms StampsCoinsNotes: South Korea Country Details South Korea Flag

Map of South Korea

Map of South Korea

Also Known As: Korea, South
Bordering Countries: North Korea
Demonym: Korean, South Korean
Motto: Benefit broadly the human world
Population: 49,039,986 (2014)
Population Growth Rate: 0.16% (2014)
Government: presidential republic
Capital City: Seoul
Capital Coordinates: 37°35′N 127°0′E
Capital Time Zone: UTC+9
Currency: South Korean Won
Currency Code: KRW
Currencies Issued: hwan jeon
GDP: $1.2 trillion (2012)
Per Capita Income: $23,020 (2012)
GDP Growth Rate: 2.80% (2013)
Inflation Rate: 1.10% (2013)
Unemployment Rate: 3.20% (2013)
Foreign Debt: $397.3 billion (2011)
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 Country Code: KR
Internet Country Code: .kr
Number of Internet Users: 39400000 (2009)
Calling Code: 82
Electrical Generation Capacity: 84660000 kW (2010)
Area: 99,720 square km (96,920 km land) (2,800 km water)
Lowest Point: Sea of Japan (0 m)
Highest Point: Halla-san (1,950 m)
Life Expectancy: 79.80 years (2014)
Fertility Rate: 1.25 (2014)
Infant Mortality Rate: 3.93 per 1000 (2014)
HIV Prevalence: 0.10% (2009)
Adult Obesity Prevalence: 7.70% (2008)
Corruption Perception Index: 5.4 (2011)
Literacy: 97.90 percent

Number of bank notes in catalogue: 1

Number of coins in catalogue: 0

Number of stamps in catalogue: 7

Location of South Korea in Asia

Regional Map for South Korea

Back to country list.