Thailand Coat of Arms StampsCoinsNotes: Thailand Country Details Thailand Flag

Map of Thailand

Map of Thailand

Also Known As: Siam
Bordering Countries: Burma, Cambodia, Laos, Malaysia
Demonym: Thai
Motto: "Nation, Religion, King"
Population: 67,741,401 (2014)
Population Growth Rate: 0.35% (2014)
Government: parliamentary constitutional monarchy
Capital City: Bangkok
Capital Coordinates: 13°45′N 100°29′E
Capital Time Zone: UTC +7
Currency: Baht
Currency Code: THB
Currencies Issued: baht satang
GDP: $345.6 billion (2011)
Per Capita Income: $5,394 (2011)
GDP Growth Rate: 2.90% (2013)
Inflation Rate: 2.20% (2013)
Unemployment Rate: 0.70% (2013)
Foreign Debt: $115.6 billion (2011)
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 Country Code: TH
Internet Country Code: .th
Number of Internet Users: 17483000 (2009)
Calling Code: 66
Electrical Generation Capacity: 32600000 kW (2012)
Area: 513,120 square km (510,890 km land) (2,230 km water)
Coastline: 3,219 km
Lowest Point: Gulf of Thailand (0 m)
Highest Point: Doi Inthanon (2,576 m)
Life Expectancy: 74.18 years (2014)
Fertility Rate: 1.50 (2014)
Infant Mortality Rate: 9.86 per 1000 (2014)
HIV Prevalence: 1.10% (2012)
Adult Obesity Prevalence: 8.80% (2008)
Human Development Index: 0.682 (2011)
Corruption Perception Index: 3.4 (2011)
Literacy: 92.60 percent

Number of bank notes in catalogue: 3

Number of coins in catalogue: 1

Number of stamps in catalogue: 2

Location of Thailand in Asia

Regional Map for Thailand

Back to country list.