Turkey Coat of Arms StampsCoinsNotes: Turkey Country Details Turkey Flag

Map of Turkey

Map of Turkey

Also Known As: Türkiye Cumhuriyeti (Turkish)
Bordering Countries: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bulgaria, Georgia, Greece, Iran, Iraq, Syria
Demonym: Turkish
Motto: Yurtta sulh, cihanda sulh (Peace at Home, Peace in the World)
Population: 81,619,392 (2014)
Government: parliamentary republic
Capital City: Ankara
Capital Coordinates: 39°55′N 32°50′E
Capital Time Zone: UTC+2
Currency: Lira
Currency Code: TRY
Currencies Issued: kurus lira para
GDP: $774.3 billion (2011)
Per Capita Income: $10,362 (2011)
GDP Growth Rate: 3.80% (2013)
Inflation Rate: 7.60% (2013)
Unemployment Rate: 9.30% (2013)
Foreign Debt: $306.6 billion (2011)
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 Country Code: TR
Internet Country Code: .tr
Number of Internet Users: 27233000 (2009)
Electrical Generation Capacity: 49520000 kW (2010)
Area: 783,562 square km (769,632 km land) (13,930 km water)
Coastline: 7,200 km
Lowest Point: Mediterranean Sea (0 m)
Highest Point: Mount Ararat (5,166 m)
Life Expectancy: 73.29 years (2014)
Fertility Rate: 2.08 (2014)
Infant Mortality Rate: 21.43 per 1000 (2014)
HIV Prevalence: 0.10% (2009)
Adult Obesity Prevalence: 27.80% (2008)
Human Development Index: 0.699 (2011)
Corruption Perception Index: 4.2 (2011)
Literacy: 87.40 percent

Number of bank notes in catalogue: 4

Number of coins in catalogue: 31

Number of stamps in catalogue: 133

Location of Turkey in Asia

Regional Map for Turkey

Back to country list.