StampsCoinsNotes: Country Detail for Vatican City Vatican City Flag

Map of Vatican City

Map of Vatican City

Also Known As: Holy See
Population: 836 (2012)
Capital City: Vatican City
Capital Coordinates: 41°54′N 12°27′E
Capital Time Zone: UTC+1
Currency: Euro
Currency Code: EUR
Currencies Issued: centesimo
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 Country Code: VA
Internet Country Code: .va
Calling Code: 379
Independence: 1929 from Kingdom of Italy
Area: 1 square km (1 km land)
Lowest Point: unnamed (19 m)
Highest Point: unnamed (75 m)
Literacy: 100.00 percent

Number of bank notes in catalogue: 0

Number of coins in catalogue: 0

Number of stamps in catalogue: 100

Location of Vatican City in Europe

Regional Map for Vatican City

Back to country list.